DATA PRIVACY POLICY

 

NIPSC acknowledges that the right to privacy is a fundamental human right. Thus, NIPSC endeavours to safeguard its stakeholders’ data privacy by adhering to data privacy principles and employing standard safety measures in the collection, processing, disclosure, retention and disposal of personal data in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) and to issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

 

NIPSC only collect, use, and disclose personal information with our clientele knowledge and consent. Members of the academic community are enjoined to comply with and to share in the responsibility to secure and protect personal information collected and processed by college in pursuit of legitimate purposes.

 

This Privacy Policy tells you about our policy regarding the data that we collect, use, disclose and transfer, including your personal data. If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, it means that you understand and accept the privacy practices detailed in this Privacy Notice and authorize us to take actions consistent with this Privacy Notice.

 

What personal data NIPSC may collect and process?

 

The College will collect, acquire, or generate your personal data in many forms. They may consist of written records, photographic and video images, digital material, and even biometric records. The College may also collect a variety of personal information in different contexts and for different specific purposes. Examples include:

 

  1. Information you provide us during your application for admission. Upon application for admission, we collect information about personal circumstances and contact information such as – but not limited to – name, your email address, telephone number and other contact details, family history, previous schools attended, academic performance, disciplinary record, medical record, etc.
  2. Information we collect or generate after enrolment and during the course of your stay with us. Upon enrollment and during the course of your stay with us, we collect information on your academic or curricular undertakings, the classes you enrol in and scholastic performance, attendance record, medical record, etc. We will also collect information for and in relation to co- curricular matters, such as outreach activities, as well as extra-curricular activities, such as membership in student organizations, leadership positions and participation and attendance in seminars, competitions and programs. We will also collect information in connection with any disciplinary incident, including accompanying sanctions that you may be involved in.

If you supply us with personal data of other individuals (e.g., person to contact in the event of an emergency), we will assume that you have obtained the consent of such individuals before providing us with their personal data.

 

How will NIPSC use the Personal data?

 

To the maximum extent allowed by law, NIPSC may use personal data to perform its mandate as a state funded educational institution. This may include a variety of academic, administrative, research, historical, and statistical purposes. For example, NIPSC may use the information to:

 

  • assess applications for admissions and to process confirmation of acceptance of incoming students and transfer students;
  • gather and maintain records of the student’s work, such as homework, seatwork, examinations, research paper, essays, and/or presentations;
  • gather and maintain records, manually, electronically, or through other methods, of class attendance and participation in curricular, co-curricular, and extra-curricular activities;
  • exchange information with regards to grades and class performance between and among faculty members, and other individuals with legitimate official need, for academic deliberations;
  • process applications for scholarships, grants, and other forms of assistance;
  • probe into reports of misbehavior and to disciplinary sanctions if necessary;
  • compile information for directories and alumni records;
  • generate data for statistical and research purposes;
  • offer advice and/or assistance regarding your physical health, emotional, and/or psychological welfare;
  • provide assistance to student’s needs in relation to information technology and library services;
  • provide assistance to student’s needs in relation to sports/recreation development;
  • provide assistance to student’s needs in relation to transportation, campus mobility, safety, and security services;
  • announce official school communications;
  • make information available to market and advertise NIPSC-related functions, events, projects, and activities;
  • engage student’s participation in academic and non-commercial studies and surveys;
  • keep parents informed of student’s class performance through correspondence and other forms of info system;
  • fulfill the College legal obligations and duty.

In the event where the College requests personal information about a student or parent, and if the information requested is not provided, NIPSC has the right to refuse to enroll the student or permit the student to take part in a particular activity.

 

How will NIPSC share, disclose, or transfer Personal data?

 

By requirement of the law, NIPSC may also share, disclose, or transfer personal data to other persons or organizations in order to uphold student’s interests and/or pursue the College legitimate interests as an educational institution. NIPSC may share, disclose, or transfer student’s personal data to:

 

  • notify concerned regarding admission to the College; award financial aid and scholarship grants; post class lists, class schedules, online or on school bulletin boards or other places within the campus;
  • communicate information to parents, guardians, or next of kin, as prescribed by law, on a need-to-know basis, or as determined by the College, in order to best serve your interests and to ensure your health, safety, and security, or that of others;
  • disseminate information to donors, funders, or benefactors to encourage contributions for scholarships, grants, and other forms of assistance;
  • publish scholars’ graduation brochure for distribution to donors, funders, or benefactors;
  • publish list of graduates and awardees in preparation for and during commencement exercises;
  • release information to individuals or organizations, such as the SCUAA and other similar associations, to determine your eligibility to participate in academic, sports competitions, and other similar events;
  • Governmental departments, law enforcement or detection agencies where we have a legal obligation to provide information;
  • adhere to court orders, subpoenas, and/or other legal obligations;
  • generate data through research or surveys for the development of the College;
  • circulate academic, co-curricular, and extra-curricular achievements and success, including honors lists and names of awardees on school bulletin boards, website, social media sites, and publications;
  • publish academic accomplishments or honors and co-curricular or extra-curricular achievements with schools you graduated from or were previously enrolled in upon their request;
  • feature photos, videos, and other information in order to advertise the University, its activities and events, through promotional materials, such as brochures, website posts, newspaper advertisements, physical and electronic bulletin boards, and other media;
  • stream live affairs and events of/in the College;
  • publish information through news or feature articles in College publications and social media sites;
  • disseminate information such as class lists and photos to hospitals, local health centers, and other similar organizations.
  • Parents, guardians, or next-of-kin where there is a legitimate reason for disclosure;
  • Third party data services providers.

How long will NIPSC retain Personal data?

 

NIPSC will retain personal data until the fulfillment of its purpose. In cases where a retention period is required by law, all records after such period will be duly and securely disposed of.

 

How will NIPSC store and retain Personal data?

 

Students’ personal data are stored and transmitted securely in a variety of paper and electronic formats, including databases that are shared between NIPSC different units or offices. Access to student’s personal data is limited to University personnel who have a legitimate interest in them for the purpose of carrying out their contractual duties. Rest assured that the university will not allow excessive use of the student’s personal data.

 

How will NIPSC handle data breach?

 

Any data security incident or breach that comes to the knowledge of NIPSC will be recorded and reported as required by law. The College will takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Data.

 

If you have queries, requests and complaints regarding your rights, this Policy, or any matter involving the College and data privacy, you may contact the NIPSC’s duly designated Data Protection Officer:

 

Name                :               Engr. ZIRCON S.CULILANG

Telephone          :               033-3970314 Local 1050

E-mail Address   :               This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Office Address    :               Cudilla Ave., Estancia, Iloilo

 

NIPSC may make changes to this Policy from time to time. On such occasions, this will be disseminated through the College’s website and, when permissible, other means of communication. Any modification is effective immediately upon posting on the website.